Massachusetts Sex Crime Charges & Penalties + Statute Of Limitations
[…] Statute of Limitations

Under MGL c.277, s.63, the statute of limitations on sex crime cases is 27 years from the date the crime was reported, or from the date the child involved in the case turns 16. However, there are calls for the statute of limitations to be revoked entirely. It is for this reason that, under MGL c.260, s.4C-1/2 as added by St.2014, c.145, the statute of limitations in cases involving children or minors has been extended. Furthermore, under MGL c.260, s.4C, which was amended by St.2014, c.145, those filing a civil suit must do so within 35 years of the act taking place, or 7 years from when the victim “discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act.”

Sex Crime Cases